Already registered? Access Your Restricted Area:

Scientific Program


  Thursday, June 15, 2017

  Friday, June 16, 2017

  Saturday, June 17, 2017

  Sunday, June 18, 2017



  Thursday, June 15, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1 (Segvia II + III + IV)
Time Activity
08:30-16:00Pre Congress Course: US course
Coordinator: EDUARDO KIYOSHI TOMIMORI (Brazil)
Coordinator: ROSALINDA YOSSIE ASATO DE CAMARGO (Brazil)
08:20 Opening

08:30 Ultrasonographic features of Chronic Autoimmune Thyroiditis and Subacute thyroiditis
Speaker: VICTOR HUGO NORIEGA RUIZ (Peru)
08:50 The new ultrasonographic classification of thyroid nodules of the American Thyroid Association: a critical review.
Speaker: ROBERTO LAMBERTINI (Argentina)
09:10 Thyroid ultrasound: is adding elastography to color Doppler imaging better?
Speaker: BERNARDO FONSECA (Brazil)
09:30 Indications for Fine Needle Aspiration in subcentimeter-sized thyroid nodules
Speaker: EDUARDO KIYOSHI TOMIMORI (Brazil)
09:50 The additional benefit using a combined ultrasonographic and cytological classification of thyroid nodules
Speaker: ROSALINDA YOSSIE ASATO DE CAMARGO (Brazil)
10:10 Measurement of thyroglobulin, calcitonin, and PTH in FNA washout fluids: caution to avoid misdiagnosing
Speaker: ROBERTO LAMBERTINI (Argentina)
10:30 Break

11:10 Pattern of spread to the neck of recurrent metastatic papillary thyroid carcinoma: clinical significance and prognostic impact
Speaker: JUAN PABLO DUEAS (Colombia)
11:30 New approaches in imaging to follow-up of the patients with papillary thyroid carcinoma
Speaker: GEORGE BARBERIO COURA FILHO (Brazil)
11:50 Macroscopic vs microscopic extrathyroid extension of well-differentiated thyroid carcinoma on USG and histopathology
Speaker: CELSO FRIGUGLIETTI (Brazil)
12:10 Break

13:30 Questions via WhatsApp

14:00 Cases discussions

Debater: BERNARDO FONSECA (Brazil)
Debater: FERNANDO MUNIZAGA (Chile)
Debater: GEORGE BARBERIO COURA FILHO (Brazil)
Debater: JUAN PABLO DUEAS (Colombia)
Debater: ROBERTO LAMBERTINI (Argentina)
Debater: VICTOR HUGO NORIEGA RUIZ (Peru)
Debater: JOSE HIGINO STECK (Brazil)
Debater: CELSO FRIGUGLIETTI (Brazil)
16:00 Closing
12:15-13:15Satellite Symposium: EISAI - Current Treatment options for differentiated Thyroid cancer
Speaker: HELTON ESTRELA RAMOS (Brazil)
Speaker: MARTIN SCHLUMBERGER (France)

  Thursday, June 15, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1+2 (Segvia I + II + III + IV)
Time Activity
16:45-17:30Plenary Lecture: Thyroid Hormone Receptors and Metabolic Regulation
Chair: MARIA IZABEL CHIAMOLERA (Brazil)
Chair: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
Speaker: GREGORY BRENT (United States)
17:30-18:30Highlights: Update on basic, translational and clinical field of the last 3 years
Chair: MARIA IZABEL CHIAMOLERA (Brazil)
Chair: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
Highlights of Basic Research
Speaker: TANIA MARIA RUFFONI ORTIGA (Brazil)
Highlights of Translational Research
Speaker: SIMONE WAJNER (Brazil)
Highlights of Clinical Research: Thyroid dysfunction
Speaker: GISAH AMARAL DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
Highlights of Clinical Research: Thyroid cancer
Speaker: FERNANDA VAISMAN (Brazil)
19:30-24:00Opening Ceremony & Welcome Cocktail

  Thursday, June 15, 2017

[ back]
• Room 2 (Segvia I)
Time Activity
08:30-16:00Pre Congress Course: Thyroid cancer cases and debates among junior endocrinologists
Coordinator: EDUARDO FAURE (Argentina)
Coordinator: INES MARIA CALIFANO (Argentina)
08:30 Thyroid Cancer Cases about minimal extra thyroid extension. Is the mETE important?
Speaker: ANABELA ZUNINO (Argentina)
09:10 Thyroid Cancer Cases about small volume metastases nodes. What do you do?
Speaker: JORGELINA GUERRA (Argentina)
09:50 Thyroid Cancer Cases about Micropapillary. What is the current management?
Speaker: PRISCILA COSTA TINCANI (Brazil)
10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 Thyroid Cancer Cases about patients that were unable to raise their TSH levels endogenously. Options?
Speaker: MARIA SOFIA MOLDES (Argentina)
11:40 Reassessing the Staging Systems for Differentiated Thyroid Cancer - Is 45 years of Age at Diagnosis important: yes or no?

NO
Debater: FERNANDA BUENO (Argentina)
YES
Debater: YANINA MOROSN ALLO (Argentina)
12:40 - 13:40 Break

13:40 Thyroid Cancer - Cases about Progessive Metastatic Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma. Definitions.
Speaker: FERNANDA ANDRADE (Brazil)
14:20 Thyroid Cancer - Cases with positive Tg-Abs. Is Tg-Abs a good marker?
Speaker: MARIA ROSA FINOZZI SILVA (Uruguay)
15:40 Thyroid Cancer Cases with local progression. Management pre-surgery.
Speaker: MARTINEZ MARIA PAZ (Argentina)

  Friday, June 16, 2017

[ back]
• Posters Exhibition Area
Time Activity
12:15-13:15Poster Presentation
Leader of Poster Discussion: JOS AUGUSTO SGARBI (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: MARCOS ABALOVICH (Argentina)
Leader of Poster Discussion: HERNN TALA (Chile)
Leader of Poster Discussion: EMERSON FAVERO (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: EDUARDO FAURE (Argentina)
Leader of Poster Discussion: GABRIELA BRENTA (Argentina)
[access abstracts]
17:00-17:45Poster Presentation
Leader of Poster Discussion: JOS AUGUSTO SGARBI (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: HERNN TALA (Chile)
Leader of Poster Discussion: EMERSON FAVERO (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: EDUARDO FAURE (Argentina)
Leader of Poster Discussion: GABRIELA BRENTA (Argentina)
[access abstracts]

  Friday, June 16, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1 (Segvia II + III + IV)
Time Activity
10:45-12:15Symposium Thyroid Cancer: Weighing the impact of NEW features on DTC risk stratification and follow up
Chair: RUI MONTEIRO DE BARROS MACIEL (Brazil)
Chair: DANIEL ALVES BULZICO (Brazil)
Histological report of the tumor: (the impact of lymph node metastases, vascular invasion, extrathyroidal extension and histological subtypes)
Speaker: ICLEIA SIQUEIRA BARRETO (Brazil)
Molecular features of the tumor
Speaker: JANETE CERUTTI (Brazil)
Is initial risk stratification key for the follow-up of DTC?
Speaker: FABIAN ALEJANDRO PITOIA (Argentina)
13:15-14:30Oral session: Clinical
Judge: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
Judge: GISAH AMARAL DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
Judge: GLAUCIA M. S. F. MAZETO (Brazil)
Chair: MARIA ELENA STORANI (Argentina)
Chair: ROSANA TERESITA SKLATE (Argentina)
[access abstracts]
14:30-16:00Symposium Thyroid Cancer: Small volume Thyroid Cancer
Chair: ADRIANA REYES (Argentina)
Chair: VERONICA ILERA (Argentina)
Active Surveillance of papillary microcarcinoma
Speaker: HERNN TALA (Chile)
Radioiodine, a procedure out of fashion?
Speaker: MARTIN SCHLUMBERGER (France)
Interpretation of thyroglobulin levels in low risk patients
Speaker: DENISE PRADO MOMESSO (Brazil)

  Friday, June 16, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1+2 (Segvia I + II + III + IV)
Time Activity
08:00-09:00Plenary Lecture: Graves Orbitopathy from Bench to Bedside
Chair: JOO HAMILTON ROMALDINI (Brazil)
Chair: MARCUS VINCIUS LEITO DE SOUZA (Brazil)
Speaker: GEORGE KAHALY (Germany)
09:00-10:00LATS PRIZE
17:45-18:45Plenary Lecture: Should we modify the management of our DTC patients using BRAF, TERT and other molecular markers?
Chair: ROSA PAULA M. BISCOLLA (Brazil)
Chair: JANETE CERUTTI (Brazil)
Speaker: PAULA SOARES (Portugal)

  Friday, June 16, 2017

[ back]
• Room 2 (Segvia I)
Time Activity
10:45-12:15Symposium Pure Basic: Regulation of thyroid hormones biosynthesis
Chair: ANA MARIA MASINI-REPISO (Argentina)
Chair: CAROLINE SERRANO DO NASCIMENTO (Brazil)
Iodolipids and thyroid gland
Speaker: GUILLERMO JUVENAL (Argentina)
Sodium iodide symporter: Close-up view of sodium ion binding sites
Speaker: JUAN PABLO NICOLA (Argentina)
Nitric oxide and the thyroid cell function
Speaker: MARIA DEL MAR MONTESINOS (Argentina)
12:15-13:15Satellite Symposium: Sanofi Genzyme: State of the art on Thyroid Cancer Treatment for Better Patient Outcomes
Speaker: MARTIN SCHLUMBERGER (France)
Speaker: FABIAN ALEJANDRO PITOIA (Argentina)
Speaker: ANA AMELIA HOFF (Brazil)
13:15-14:30Oral session: Basic
Judge: GUILLERMO JUVENAL (Argentina)
Judge: MARIA IZABEL CHIAMOLERA (Brazil)
Judge: MARISA MARIA DREYER BREITENBACH (Brazil)
Chair: ANA CAROLINA DONADIO (Argentina)
Chair: PATRCIA LISBOA (Brazil)
[access abstracts]
14:30-16:00Symposium Pure Basic: The role of thyroid hormones in target tissues in health and disease
Chair: LAURA FOZZATTI (Argentina)
Chair: VANIA MARIA CORREA DA COSTA (Brazil)
The Role of Thyroid Hormone Signaling in Proliferation and Differentiation of Stem Cells in Skeletal Muscle and Fat
Speaker: GREGORY BRENT (United States)
Thyroid analogs
Speaker: FRANCISCO DE ASSIS ROCHA NEVES (Brazil)
Thyroid hormones and sirt1 - how they interact to regulate energy expenditure?
Speaker: CARMEN CABANELAS PAZOS DE MOURA (Brazil)
16:00-17:00Meeting with Professor: Precision Medicine in thyroid disfunction: from the bench to the bedside
Chair: ALEJANDRO SOSA CABALLERO (Mexico)
Speaker: MARIA TEREZA NUNES (Brazil)

  Friday, June 16, 2017

[ back]
• Room 3 (Alhambra I)
Time Activity
08:00-18:45Kocher Lecture
08:00-10:00 Round Table 1

Chair: JOSE LUIS NOVELLI (Argentina)
Debater: JOSE HIGINO STECK (Brazil)
Debater: CARLOS SIMN DUQUE (Colombia)
Why to use IONM in Thyroid surgery
Speaker: MIGUEL HERRERA (Mexico)
Tips and Tricks on EBSLN monitoring
Speaker: EMERSON FAVERO (Brazil)
Tips and Tricks on RLN
Speaker: FELIPE CAPDEVILLE (Chile)
Tips and Tricks on Vagus Monitoring
Speaker: GREGORY RANDOLPH (United States)
The true lost of signal how to deal with
Speaker: ANTONIO BERTELLI (Brazil)
Teaching IONM in LA, the importance of a IONM-LA Study Group
Speaker: JUAN PABLO DUEAS (Colombia)
10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-11:15 Lecture: Comprehensive management of recurrent thyroid cancer

Chair: ROBERTO ARAUJO LIMA (Brazil)
Debater: DIEGO SINAGRA (Argentina)
Debater: MARCELO BENEDITO MENEZES (Brazil)
Speaker: GREGORY RANDOLPH (United States)
11:15-12:30 Round Table 2

Chair: RODRIGO OLIVEIRA SANTOS (Brazil)
Debater: GIULIANNO MOLINA (Brazil)
Debater: SANTIAGO ALBERTO ZUND (Argentina)
Robotic thyroidectomy The LA experience
Speaker: RENAN B. LIRA (Brazil)
Alternatives approach to thyroid
Speaker: LEONARDO RANGEL (Brazil)
How to deal with the parathyroid during thyroidectomy
Speaker: JUAN PABLO DUEAS (Colombia)
Hemostasis and thyroidectomy
Speaker: JUAN PABLO PANTOJA (Mexico)
12:30-13:30 Break

13:30-15:30 Round Table 3

Chair: ROBERTO ARAUJO LIMA (Brazil)
Debater: EVANDRO CEZAR GUERREIRO DE VASCONCELOS (Brazil)
The potential malignancy of micropapillary thyroid cancer
Speaker: SIMONE DUTENHEFNER (Brazil)
Nodal map classification for DTC
Speaker: GREGORY RANDOLPH (United States)
When and how to deal with micromets
Speaker: CELSO FRIGUGLIETTI (Brazil)
The real need of prophylactic neck dissection on DTC Pros & Cons
Speaker: ARTURO MADRID (Chile)
Thyroid Cancer in child and youth
Speaker: ERIVELTO MARTINHO VOLPI (Brazil)
Medullary thyroid cancer where we are?
Speaker: JOSE GUILHERME VARTANIAN (Brazil)
Early recurrence or missing metastasis? How to differentiate and deal with
Speaker: RUBN PADIN (Argentina)
15:30-16:15 Lecture: Comprehensive management of locally advanced thyroid cancer

Chair: ALBERTO SALGUEIRO MOLINARI (Brazil)
Debater: ALFIO JOS TINCANI (Brazil)
Speaker: LUIZ PAULO KOWALSKI (Brazil)
16:15-16:45 Break

16:45-17:30 Lecture: Thyroidectomy the supreme triumph of surgeon art

Chair: JACOB KLIGERMAN (Brazil)
Debater: FERNANDO WALDER (Brazil)
Speaker: CLAUDIO ROBERTO CERNEA (Brazil)
17:30-18:45 Round Table 4

Chair: ANTONIO JOSE GONALVES (Brazil)
Debater: LUIS EDUARDO BARBALHO DE MELLO (Brazil)
Debater: JORGE PINHO (Brazil)
How to deal with progressive enlargement goiter
Speaker: EVANDRO CEZAR GUERREIRO DE VASCONCELOS (Brazil)
Is there still room for thoracotomy in the treatment of intrathoracic goiter?
How to deal with multiples Bethesda III FNABs
Speaker: FERNANDO POENITZ (Argentina)
The surgery for toxic goiter
Speaker: VERGILIUS JOSE FURTADO DE ARAUJO FILHO (Brazil)
12:30-13:30Satellite Symposium: Laboratrio Srgio Franco (Grupo Dasa) - Improvement of diagnosis and follow-up in Graves disease using TSI (TSH receptor stimulating immunoglobulin)
Speaker: DALVA GOMES* (Brazil)
Speaker: SUEMI MARUI* (Brazil)

  Saturday, June 17, 2017

[ back]
• Posters Exhibition Area
Time Activity
12:15-13:15Poster Presentation
Leader of Poster Discussion: PATRICIA DE FATIMA DOS SANTOS TEIXEIRA (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: TANIA MARIA RUFFONI ORTIGA (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: ERIVELTO MARTINHO VOLPI (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: MARIA TEREZA NUNES (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: JANETE CERUTTI (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: GISAH AMARAL DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: SIMONE WAJNER (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: MARIA DEL MAR MONTESINOS (Argentina)
Leader of Poster Discussion: CLEO OTAVIANO MESA JUNIOR (Brazil)
Leader of Poster Discussion: ANA MARIA ORLANDI (Argentina)
Leader of Poster Discussion: JOSE MIGUEL DORA (Brazil)
[access abstracts]
17:00-17:45Poster Presentation

  Saturday, June 17, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1 (Segvia II + III + IV)
Time Activity
10:45-12:15Symposium Thyroid Cancer: Management of recurrent/persistent thyroid cancer disease
Chair: FLVIO CARNEIRO HOJAIJ (Brazil)
Chair: FERNANDA VAISMAN (Brazil)
Radioiodine in distant metastasis: how much, how often, preparation when to stop?
Speaker: EDUARDO FAURE (Argentina)
Lesion-oriented therapies in metastatic DTC
Speaker: INES MARIA CALIFANO (Argentina)
Management of radioiodine refractory thyroid cancer
Speaker: FABIAN ALEJANDRO PITOIA (Argentina)
12:15-13:15Satellite Symposium: FLEURY - Pitfalls in thyroid hormone function tests
Coordinator: RUI MONTEIRO DE BARROS MACIEL (Brazil)
Coordinator: MARIA IZABEL CHIAMOLERA (Brazil)
Speaker: ROSA PAULA M. BISCOLLA (Brazil)
13:15-14:30Oral session: Basic and Clinical
Basic
Judge: GUILLERMO JUVENAL (Argentina)
Basic
Judge: MARIA IZABEL CHIAMOLERA (Brazil)
Clinical
Judge: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
Clinical
Judge: GISAH AMARAL DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
Clinical
Judge: GLAUCIA M. S. F. MAZETO (Brazil)
Judge: MARISA MARIA DREYER BREITENBACH (Brazil)
Chair: JOS AUGUSTO SGARBI (Brazil)
Chair: GISAH AMARAL DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
[access abstracts]
14:30-16:00Symposium Thyroid Dysfunction: Subclinical thyroid dysfunctions
Chair: CRISTINA CALABRESE (Argentina)
Chair: GISAH AMARAL DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
What is the difference among the new guidelines for subclinical hyperthyroidism?
Speaker: JOS AUGUSTO SGARBI (Brazil)
Subclinical hypothyroidism: Which kind of patients could benefit from treatment?
Speaker: PATRICIA DE FATIMA DOS SANTOS TEIXEIRA (Brazil)
Approach of subclinical hypothyroidism in the elderly
Speaker: GLAUCIA M. S. F. MAZETO (Brazil)
16:00-16:30Break
16:30-18:00Symposium Thyroid Dysfunction: Inter-relationship between Thyroid and other Systems
Chair: GABRIELA BRENTA (Argentina)
Vascular System and the Thyroid
Speaker: MARCOS ABALOVICH (Argentina)
Gut Microbiota and the Thyroid
Speaker: LEONIDAS DUNTAS (Greece)
Bone and the Thyroid
Speaker: ALICIA TERESA GAUNA (Argentina)
18:00-19:00Meeting with Professor: Medullary thyroid cancer basic and treatment
Chair: NELSON WOHLLK (Chile)
Speaker: ANA AMELIA HOFF (Brazil)

  Saturday, June 17, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1+2 (Segvia I + II + III + IV)
Time Activity
08:00-09:00Plenary Lecture: When and how to operate micro-papillary thyroid cancer
Chair: ERIVELTO MARTINHO VOLPI (Brazil)
Chair: JOSE LUIS NOVELLI (Argentina)
Speaker: GREGORY RANDOLPH (United States)
09:00-10:00Plenary Lecture: Toxic Environment and Thyroid Function
Chair: MARIO VAISMAN (Brazil)
Chair: GRACIELA ALCARAZ (Argentina)
Speaker: LEONIDAS DUNTAS (Greece)
19:00-20:00LATS General Assembly

  Saturday, June 17, 2017

[ back]
• Room 2 (Segvia I)
Time Activity
10:45-12:15Meeting with Professor: Understanding the growing crisis of thyroid diseases
Chair: DENISE PIRES DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
Speaker: LAURA STERIAN WARD (Brazil)
12:15-13:15Satellite Symposium: Abbott - The patient online: the impact of the Digital Era "Por Dentro da Tireoide" Campaign - SBEM and Abbott Initiative
Moderator: JOAQUIM CUSTDIO DA SILVA JUNIOR* (Brazil)
Speaker: GIL C. GIARDELLI* (Brazil)
13:15-14:30Oral session: Basic
Chair: TANIA MARIA RUFFONI ORTIGA (Brazil)
Chair: DENISE PIRES DE CARVALHO (Brazil)
[access abstracts]
14:30-16:00Symposium Pure Basic: New insights into thyroid hormone action in cancer: advances and challenges
Chair: DORIS ROSENTHAL (Brazil)
Role of thyroid hormone in anti-tumor Immunity
Speaker: CLAUDIA GABRIELA PELLIZAS (Argentina)
Role of miRNA and non-coding RNA in thyroid tumor progression
Speaker: EDNA T. KIMURA (Brazil)
Role of deiodinase dysfunction in cancer
Speaker: ANA LUIZA MAIA (Brazil)
16:00-16:30Break
16:30-18:00Symposium Thyroid Dysfunction: Management of Graves Disease
Chair: FERNANDO MUNIZAGA (Chile)
Chair: CLEO OTAVIANO MESA JUNIOR (Brazil)
Prolonged Low Dose of Methimazole Treatment
Speaker: JOO HAMILTON ROMALDINI (Brazil)
Radioactive iodine when and how
Speaker: CARLOS ALBERTO BUCHPIGUEL (Brazil)
A look at the new ATA guidelines
Speaker: ANA LUIZA MAIA (Brazil)
18:00-19:00Oral session: Clinical
Chair: JUAN PABLO NICOLA (Argentina)
Chair: FERNANDA VAISMAN (Brazil)
[access abstracts]

  Saturday, June 17, 2017

[ back]
• Room 3 (Alhambra I)
Time Activity
10:45-12:15Symposium Thyroid Dysfunction: Iodine and thyroid disorders
Chair: EDUARDO KIYOSHI TOMIMORI (Brazil)
Chair: HANS GRAF (Brazil)
The eradication of iodine deficiency disorders in Latin America
Speaker: EDUARDO A. PRETELL (Peru)
Iodine status in Brazil, risk of excess iodization
Speaker: HELTON ESTRELA RAMOS (Brazil)
Iodine in pregnancy in Argentinian women
Speaker: MARIA DEL CARMEN SILVA CROOME (Argentina)
12:15-13:15Satellite Symposium: Merck
Images and the differencial diagnosis of Thyroid Nodules
Speaker: FERNANDO MUNIZAGA (Chile)
Controversy: Sirugical vs. Clinical approach in Thyroid Cancer

Speaker: JORGE CASTILLO (Colombia)
Speaker: ERIVELTO MARTINHO VOLPI (Brazil)
13:15-14:30Debate: Encapsulated Follicular Variant of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma: are we ready to change its nomenclature?
Chair: ALICIA TERESA GAUNA (Argentina)
Chair: ROSALINDA YOSSIE ASATO DE CAMARGO (Brazil)
YES
Debater: MARCIA SILVEIRA GRAUDENZ (Brazil)
NO
Debater: PAULA SOARES (Portugal)
14:30-15:30Meeting with Professor: TSH Receptor Antibodies in Autoimmune Thyroid Disease
Chair: LILIANA BERGOGLIO (Argentina)
Speaker: GEORGE KAHALY (Germany)
15:30-16:30Meeting with Professor: Dio2 polymorphism and treatment of hypothyroidism
Chair: GABRIELA BRENTA (Argentina)
Speaker: ANTONIO C BIANCO (United States)
16:30-17:30Meeting with Professor: Guidelines for Clinical Practice for the Diagnosis and Management of Thyroid Nodules
Chair: ANA MARIA ORLANDI (Argentina)
Speaker: ENRICO PAPINI (Italy)
17:30-18:30Meeting with Professor: Hyperthyroidism and Pregnancy
Chair: MARCOS ABALOVICH (Argentina)
Speaker: GRACIELA ALCARAZ (Argentina)

  Sunday, June 18, 2017

[ back]
• Room 1+2 (Segvia I + II + III + IV)
Time Activity
09:00-10:00Plenary Lecture: Minimally-invasive techniques for benign and malignant lesions
Chair: HANS GRAF (Brazil)
Chair: ERIVELTO MARTINHO VOLPI (Brazil)
Speaker: ENRICO PAPINI (Italy)
10:00-10:15Break
10:15-12:15Round Table: Indeterminate nodules (Bethesda III and IV)
Chair: EDUARDO KIYOSHI TOMIMORI (Brazil)
Chair: ADRIANA MARCELA VAZQUEZ (Argentina)
Cytological subcategorization
Speaker: ROSA LAUDI (Argentina)
Relevance of ultrasonographic characteristics
Speaker: ELEONORA HORVATH (Chile)
Use of molecular markers
Speaker: HERNAN GONZALEZ (Chile)
Clinical cases discussion
Speaker: FERNANDO MUNIZAGA (Chile)
Discussion
12:15-12:45Young Investigators and Poster Awards
12:45-13:15Closing Ceremony


03

APR

2017

The deadline for abstract submission has ended.
Click here for more information about presentation.


Rio de Janeiro